American Studies

Published by Johns Hopkins University Press with sponsorship of the American Studies Association (ASA). Covers history, philosophy, arts, and cultures of the United States in relation to the world, from pre-colonial days to the present, from various perspectives and the global American Studies movement. Contains 800 searchable articles and accompanying bibliographies, with related websites, illustrations, and supplemental material.

Provides comprehensive coverage of diverse individuals who have shaped the history of the United States. Features over 18,700 biographies. New biographies are added three times annually. Entries are cross-referenced to their counterpart entries in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.

Includes 3,036 signed essays, written or reviewed by subject experts and edited to form a consistent, readable, and straightforward reference. Entries cover topics and persons in major areas of popular culture: film, music, print culture, social life, sports, television, radio, art, and performance. Provides analysis of each topic or person's significance in and relevance to American popular culture.

Includes 23 original articles written by leading scholars in American literary studies. By examining specific novels, poems, essays, diaries, and other literary examples, the articles examine the implications, scope, and scale of their analysis.

Authoritative resource providing reliable information on a wide range of topics in American history, from the well-studied and familiar to the obscure.

Provides overviews and specific information from different perspectives concerning major discourses and experiences in contemporary American culture. Many entries contain a longer thematic entry of 1,000-2,000 words and provide an overview and comprehensive bibliography. Cross-references are included.

Contains 1,400 online entries written by 900 historians and scholars on America's political, diplomatic, and military history; social, cultural, and intellectual trends; science, technology, and medicine; the arts; and religion.