Writing

A comprehensive, multi-disciplinary database. Provides access to over 4,600 peer-reviewed journals.

CBCA Reference is a key source for Canadian information from academic titles, to special interest publications, to general magazines.

Communication & Mass Media Complete, like the Communication & Mass Media Index, provides a robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media.

Factiva provides access to news from over 8,000 sources, available from 118 countries and in 22 languages. There are 96 Canadian publications including: The Globe and Mail, Toronto Star, and National Post.

Provides access to full-text, full-image, scholarly literature. The database contains the archives of major research journals in a variety of academic disciplines. JSTOR offers the images of each journal page as it was originally designed, printed, and illustrated. Coverage for each journal starts with the very first issue, many of which date from the 1800's.

LexisNexis, provides access to over 2,300 newspapers, journals, newsletters, and broadcast transcripts. Most of the items in LexisNexis are available as full-text articles.

The MLA International Bibliography is a subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklores, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 1.7 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers.

Scopus is a navigation tool covering the world's largest collection of abstracts, references, and indexes of scientific, technical, and medical (STM) literature. Seamless links to full-text articles and other library resources make Scopus quick, easy, and comprehensive.

The Web of Science provides seamless access to current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,700 of the most prestigious, high-impact research journals in the world.